Kalap Day

That day of last last week, 
when suddenly out of nowhere........ a lot of make up stores go on sale! 

Panicking mode. 

First thing I bought!
The Face Shop - Styling triple eyes in Brown Nuance. Basically just a triplet eyeshadows. Actually it does ok and i use it almost everyday now!

But it fell down the other day and the glittery yellow broke into pieces :(
The other two are ok, i think because the yellow is more to a glittery texture it easy to broke, the other two is more to a satin finish, so even if they were put in one eyes, nothing too shimmery. Because after that i just took some cotton pad and pressed it back to normal lol

Next is Clio Espresso gel liner MINI sized!!

From left to right :

No. 1 - Beige shine
No. 2 - Golden Khaki
No. 3 - Star Purple
No. 4 - Dark Choco
No. 5 - Golden Black

All the mini version also comes in regular size.

Now that i thought about this again i might be crazy. Because i never loved auto pencil liners.
But this one is really cute, can't resist!! 5 of mini sized - you must have - gel espressos! Which is their new product, a gel liner that once it sets up, it sets.

They have so many different color from neutral to bright and fun color! If you want to try these liner instead of buying the normal size, this one would be so much economic and fun!

I think the original sized is prized about 11.000 KRW but this mini size is about 18.000 KRW. I almost never used auto pencil liner so I guess this mini little friends could last me forever. The original one comes with mini sharpener on the end but the mini version didn't come with it. oh well

Next thing in my shopping bag! Eye and lip remover and a cuticle balm!
Nothing much i could talk about these two, but the remover is really nice!

I never really liked the one that you have to shake because often it is too oily and i don't like oily stuff because I usually put on some glasses after i erased my make up. Glasses wearer, you know how that feel :(

But this one is really nice, not really oily but still clean really well! The cuticle balm smells good too :)

At lasttttt
it's the trend for these Korean make up for coming up with their make-up fixer.
Because I can't pay for 40.000 KRW ++ for a water to spray on my face.

This make up fixer comes together with Face Shop's Lesson 01 series. I think this one is pretty much did its job. But Korean really like those dewy, sparkly finish which I can only saw as : OILY FACE.

And if you had an oily face, I'm not recommending these to you. Shocking, really, because Face Shop still going to make something called 'Radiance Make Up Fixer' in their Lesson 02 series, which i believe going to make my face look like an oil mine. Unless you're a dry skinned and would love glowing look face then go ahead and buy it! ;)

I'm just really happy that a Face Shop store just open near my university, now i don't have to travel far to get to Face Shop. Their nail polishes is amazing! haha
Nao I'm just waiting for Lioele to open near here then no more Somyon trip for make up shopping wuahahaha



Cafe called '골목'

If you ever come to Korea, especially to a places that is really crowded,
like for example streets in front of a university,
you'll find that there's really a lot of small streets
filled either with street shops, clothes, food, and cafes.

Road that is really small, like 'jalan tikus' or 'gang' in Indonesian,
called 골목 read : 'golmok' in Korean.
There's a lot of popular golmoks in Busan, SK, such as old books golmok in Nampodong (forget the Korean name, but Running Man once did their mission there.)

One time, my friends found out a magical place. They described the place as a little garden that had many small lighting around the small road, and everything is available there.
That's probably true.
Golmok is the name of the place. They almost had everything!
They had cafe, small theatre, Japanese styled and western styled bar, winery, restaurant, small garden, and a maze-like buildings.

Unfortunately I went to the cafe at night, so i couldn't take the maze-like buildings.

The feeling of the cafe is just really different. 
Because it was away from the main street, 
it was nice and quiet. But it's not boring at all.

The menu's pictures are hand made!! :o

This cafe was used for a drama 친구, starred by HyunBin!
They sticked the captured screen pictures of the scene

The cafe is fulled of vintage and classic items!
Super cute stuff below, popular drama phrases in old kids postcard!

Is stitch-es counted as vintage? lol
Not only cafe, this place actually also serves wine 

Thankyou so much my companions! lol
we really talks a lot that time SO MUCH FUN hahahahaha

Let's go agaiiiiiiiiiin! 



Introducing : My mini friends

Last winter I was wondering what to give my cousins as a present from Korea. 
Even though I'm not coming back lol but I was going to give them through my auntie

And ta-dah! I found these mini lipsticks!
And they're on discount, I got them for 1.500 KRW each. 

Of course I took some for myself. I ends up buying over 20 sticks :O

The one that I have is (from right to left)
G 09 Gloss Beige
M 26 Watery Orange
G 06 Gloss Red Orange
G 04 Gloss Peach

The swatches (from up to down) :

G 04 Gloss Peach
G 06 Gloss Red Orange
M 26 Watery Orange
G 09 Gloss Beige

just realize after swatching them the first 2 color doesn't have so much different I had difficulty to tell which one is which :S

But as you could probably see, the color is not to vivid, it's more to a sheer lipstick/
And the size are really small. Probably 5 cm max. So it is easy to bring around and put it on anywhere.

 Personally I really like G 09 Gloss Beige best! I never thought I'll like this color when I first bought it :S but it was really sheer and nude I love it! <3

옥다방 forever Honey Bread!

been procrastinating SO MUCH lately. grrrrr
I'm really need to get myself together and slap these asses to work!!!!! 

Anyway, I think I've already blogged a post about this cafe. But I had the chance to take my new camera and take some pictures of the forever model of this cafe, the Honey Bread! 

Hope you guys had a great weekend!! Monday is (today, actually) coming really near, so you guys too get yourself together for another (hopefully..) awesome weekend!! 

I've took some pictures for face shop haul. 기대하세요! 


What's in my everyday survival kit

OH YEAH it's been a while since I blogged something :/
Feel like I'm failing my own................blog

Whatever. I've been busy sleeping and playing, getting ready for the new semester, and stuffs. Oh God, Why am I so lazy these days :/

Anyway, If you're a student like, you might feel like this too. New semester, repairing your body-watch after long long nice summer vacation, had to feed so your brain would actually work again. Not fun. 

But sometimes, a little something new would perks up your semester! For me, it would be my new bag, and shopping for stationary! Yay for Korea with their thousands of magic in their stationary!!! It's like a fancy world with limit-less cutey-cute design for everything you need fot school. It is really limitless unless you're poor and cheap like me. 

AAAAnyway since I'm a student and school already started from last week, I already started to filling up my big canvas bag and here it is! 

This stuffs will never leave my bag, unless I forgot them (which happens quite almost everyday.) 

1. Note book (with no lines). Because my major is not something that need a lot of notes and memo, I just prepare one quite thick notes for every class. I also prefer notes with no lines, so I could easily scribble and draw something on it lol

2. My room key!!! I lost mine twice already so I always always always put a really big key chain. And it's easier to pick up to from the bag! 

3. My wallet.

4. Lipbalm! 

5. Mini perfume. Because you'll never know when your friends decide to go to 밥골 or uni canteen with reeks cooking oil smell :( 

6. My sunglasses. It's summer here, i just put it there and almost never wore them. I don't know why :/ (because it look cool? lol)

7. My stabilo-s! These little stuff would instantly color and brightens up your text book!! And keep you awake for that 2 hours straight theory class!

8. My agenda. Minty color with a rainbow giraffe. Nuff said

9. My phone! With the magic of Korea's 4G it keeps me happy and informed :)) 4G i misses you so much!!!

10. Mirror. This mirror is actually a Korean souvenir, i bought it in a souvenir shop. I really like it because when you open it, there's two mirror on each side, one is the usual mirror and the other is a magnifying mirror. If you're a eye contact wearer like me, you would be so much easier to use the magnifying sides if something gets into your eyes :/ 

11. Lipglosses! Nuff said too. 

And talking about new semester!! This is the last time i would had to spend sometime on nailart. Because i tend to procrastinate once the semester got to its peak :( SO!! Gotta show you my new nail! 

I'm using Etude House's nail polish and some square studs! Not really something new lah, just sticking some studs to my nail. But if I'm not lazy again, I would like to recreate Mode style nail art using gold micro beads and dark nail polish! 

I personally really like this color. Light neon blue? Something like that. Because I know mint is the color this season, I'm not wasting my time not buying mint colored stuff! It could go anytime soon!! 

Anywaaaaay for students out there!!!! 
Light out your fire again for the semester because regrets always come WHEN YOU SEE YOUR FRIGGIN' SCORE! which happen to me every other semester. haha #(sad)quote

So keep on your young spirit burnin'! 
Light it up with colorful new stationary or DIY and reform your stuff, or even your nail! (Can't reform sih, but decorate OK! lol) 

I'm also trying to survive tornado that trying to blow my spirit fire off, and an actual tornado that hit Korea not long ago. AJA AJA FIGHTING! 


Theme created by Sweet Lemon Grey